Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 23, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – May 23rd to Sunday – May 29th.


MONDAY – 5/23

Starting around 5pm

Damien Jurado – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Presents: Rooftop Music Video Series: Videos from A Giant Dog, Max Frost, Wild Child, Golden Dawn Arkestra & More – 7:00pm @ Hotel Van Zandt

Starting around 8pm

Damien Jurado & The Heavy Light w/ Ben Abraham – 8:00pm @ Parish

Swimming With Bears w/ The Wild Now – 8:00pm @Mohawk

Starting around 10pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 5/24

Starting around 6pm

Peter Frampton – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Los Jazz Vatos [CD Release] – 6:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 7pm

Fruit Bats w/ Kyle Craft – 7:00pm @ Parish

Starting around 8pm

The Dan Ryan [Album Release Party] w/ Thor & Friends, & Hospital Ships – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Starting around 9pm

Ballerino [Album Release] w/ Mattresses, Big Coat, & A.M. Feelgood – 9:00pm @ Beerland

Starting around 10pm

Ephraim Owens Experience – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


WEDNESDAY – 5/25

Starting around 5pm

The Wine Down 2nd Street Soundcheck Preview: Migrant Kids w/ Daniel Eyes & The Vibes – 5:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 6pm

Black Red Black w/ Lisa Marshall – 6:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Blue October w/ Danny Malone – 6:30pm @ Stubb’s

Rosie Flores – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 9pm

William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts – 9:30pm @ Continental Club


THURSDAY – 5/26

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 7pm

Flogging Molly w/ The Potato Pirates – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Magna Carda w/ Leopold & His Fiction, Slomo Drags & Sun Seeker – 7:00pm @ Scoot Inn


FRIDAY – 5/27

Starting around 6pm

Chicago – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

CAPYAC [Headlunge Album Release] – 7:00pm @ Scoot Inn

King Jammys – 7:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Nada Surf – 7:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Qanda [CD Release] w/ Havilah Band – 7:00pm @ Squarerut Kava Bar

Starting around 8pm

Nada Surf w/ The Mistiries – 8:00pm @ Parish

BOYFRNDZ [Album Release] w/ Caddywhompus, Hikes, Tia Carrera & Transit Method – 8:30pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 9pm

Shinyribs w/ Chubby Knuckle Choir – 9:00pm @ Threadgill’s

Starting around 10pm

Ruby Jane & the Reckless w/ Marshall Moon & Friends – 10:00pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 12am

Wrestlers – 12:00am @ Sidewinder


SATURDAY – 5/28

Starting around 7pm

Ephraim Owens Quintet – 7:00pm @ Elephant Room

Starting around 8pm

Broncho w/ Winter & Wrestlers – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

Chicago – 8:00pm @ Majestic Theatre

Mama K & the Shades w/ A-Town GetDown – 8:00pm @ One 2 One Bar

Peterson Brothers Band – 8:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Ruthie Foster w/ Charlie Belle – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Marmalakes w/ Shark Rider – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive


SUNDAY – 5/29

Starting around 6pm

Asleep at the Wheel – 6:00pm @ Broken Spoke

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 16, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – May 16th to Sunday – May 22nd.


MONDAY – 5/16

Starting around 7pm

Wild Nothing w/ Charlie Hilton – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 8pm

Bonnie Bishop – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Four Tet w/ Ben UFO – 8:00pm @Vulcan Gas Company

Starting around 10pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 5/17

Starting around 6pm

Daryl Hall & John Oates w/ Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – 6:00pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

Starting around 7pm

Joey Kneisser & Kelly Smith (of Glossary) w/ Bonnie Whitmore – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

Atash & DJ Sunray – 9:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina


WEDNESDAY – 5/18

Starting around 6pm

Journey w/ The Doobie Brothers & Dave Mason – 6:00pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

Leon Bridges w/ Solo Woods [Night One] – 6:00pm @ Stubb’s

Black Red Black w/ Lisa Marshall – 6:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Rosie Flores – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 7pm

David Cook w/ The Wild Now – 7:00pm @ Parish

Starting around 8pm

Dreamboat w/ Hunter Sharpe, Magic Rockers of Texas & Jack Ferrara – 8:00pm @ Sahara Lounge

KUTX Presents: Night Moves w/ Alex Napping – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

Eve & the Exiles – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts – 9:30pm @ Continental Club


THURSDAY – 5/19

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Leon Bridges w/ Solo Woods [Night Two] – 6:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 7pm

Mayer Hawthorne w/ Gabriel Garzon Montano – 7:00pm @ Emo’s

Florence + the Machine w/ Grimes – 7:30pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

Starting around 8pm

Water and Rust – 8:00pm @ Teller’s


FRIDAY – 5/20

Starting around 6pm

Florence + The Machine – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

The Deer Tempest and Rapture [CD Release] w/ The Brother Brothers – 6:00pm @ Tantra Coffee House

Starting around 7pm

Bob Schneider w/ Mitch Watkins – 7:00pm @ One World Theatre

KUTX Live at Mueller: Hard Proof w/ The Que Pastas – 7:00pm @ Mueller Lake Park & Ampitheatre

Starting around 8pm

KUTX Presents: Black Pistol Fire – 8:00pm @ Emo’s

KUTX Presents: Cross Record w/ Tele Novella – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 9pm

SOAK – 9:00pm @ North Door

Quaker City Night Hawks w/ Mayeux & Broussard – 9:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 10pm

Tomar & the FCs – 10:00pm @ Continental Club


SATURDAY – 5/21

Starting around 12pm

KUTX Presents – Ney Day: Sevana Marimbaw / Miss Lavelle White, BettySoo, Molly Burch, & Nina Diaz – 12:00pm @ Elisabet Ney Museum

Starting around 6pm

Mother Falcon – 6:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 7pm

Cap N Kirk Birthday Bash: Sip Sip w/ Holiday Mountain, Dreamboat, Satalights & More – 7:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Eagles of Death Metal w/ Thelma & the Sleaze & Paul Cathen – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Ephraim Owens Quintet – 7:00pm @ Elephant Room

Starting around 8pm

Lucius w/ Happy Hollow – 8:00pm @ Emo’s

Sometimes A Legend w/ Flying Buttresses, Aurora Wilde & Jennifer Jackson – 8:00pm @ Hole in the Wall

Ruthie Foster w/ Charlie Belle – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Daniel Eyes and the Vibes w/ Young Tongue, Emily Bell and the Talkbacks – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 10pm

Son Little w/ Doe Paoro – 10:00pm @ Stubb’s


SUNDAY – 5/22

Starting around 2pm

KUTX Live: CAPYAC w/ DJ Mixer Rogers – 2:00pm @ Uncle Billy’s

Starting around 9pm

Holy Wave w/ Laser Background, Children of Pop & Michael Parallax – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 9, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – May 9th to Sunday – May 15th.


MONDAY – 5/9

Starting around 5pm

Marcia Ball w/ Mighty Mike Schermer & Texas Horns – 5:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Starting around 10pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:00pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 5/10

Starting around 6pm

Beach Slang w/ potty mouth, Dyke Drama & Gentlemen Rogues – 6:30pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 8pm

Paul Simon [Night One] – 8:00pm @ Bass Concert Hall

Starting around 10pm

Ephraim Owens Experience – 10:30pm @ The Continental Club Gallery


WEDNESDAY – 5/11

Starting around 6pm

Black Red Black w/ Lisa Marshall – 6:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Rosie Flores – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 8pm

Danny Barnes – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Paul Simon [Night Two] – 8:00pm @ Bass Concert Hall


THURSDAY – 5/12

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Paul Simon – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater


FRIDAY – 5/13

Starting around 6pm

The Cure w/ Twilight Sad – 6:30pm @ Frank Erwin Center

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Live at Mueller: Tameca Jones w/ El Tule – 7:00pm @ Mueller Lake Park & Ampitheatre

Patty Griffin – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 8pm

Matt the Electrician w/ Dana Falconberry – 8:00pm @Cactus Cafe

Migrant Kids [EP Release] w/ The Digital Wild, Black Books & Making Movies – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Starting around 9pm

Moving Panoramas w/ Baby Bleu, Rose Selavy, DJ Tweedy & More – 9:00pm @ Barracuda


SATURDAY – 5/14

Starting around 12pm

Untapped Austin: Atlas Genius w/ Deltron 3030, JrJr & More – 12:00pm @ Carson Creek Ranch

Starting around 3pm

JMBLYA 2016: Future w/ Rae Sremmurd, Carnage, Kevin Gates, Jazz Cartier & More – 3:00pm @ Austin American Statesman Lot

Starting around 7pm

Rihanna w/ Travi$ Scott – 7:30pm @ Frank Erwin Center

Starting around 8pm

The Deer [Album Release] w/ Blue Healer & Annabelle Chairlegs – 8:00pm @ Parish

Josh Rouse – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Kalu James w/ Julian Acosta, Will Evans, & The Swift Drag – 8:00pm @ One-2-One Bar

Starting around 9pm

A. Sinclair w/ Otis the Destroyer – 9:00pm @ ABGB


SUNDAY – 5/15

Starting around 2pm

KUTX Live: Mobley w/ DJ Mixer Rogers – 2:00pm @ Uncle Billy’s

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 2, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – May 2nd to Sunday – May 8th.


MONDAY – 5/2

Starting around 6pm

Ms. Lauryn Hill – 6:00pm @ Stubb’s

My Morning Jacket – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Chalkboard Poets – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe


 TUESDAY – 5/3

Starting around 7pm

San Fermin w/ Your Friend – 7:30pm @ Parish

Starting around 8pm

Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery


WEDNESDAY – 5/4

Starting around 6pm

Black Red Black w/ Lisa Marshall – 6:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Starting around 8pm

Lily & Madeleine – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Löwin w/ The Migrant & Molly Burch – 8:00pm @ Mohawk


THURSDAY – 5/5

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Chris Duarte Group w/ Beth Lee [CD Release] – 6:30pm @ One 2 One

Starting around 7pm

The 1975 w/ Wolf Alice & The Japanese House – 7:00pm @ Austin 360 Ampitheater

Kalu James’ Electric Joint w/ Stephen Bidwell’s Armada – 7:00pm @ Stay Gold

KUTX Live: Graham Nash – 7:00pm @ Paramount

Sturgill Simpson [Night One] – 7:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Tacos and Tequila: Grupo Fantasma – 7:00pm @ Belmont

Austin Classical Guitar: Juanito Pascual & Mark Cruz – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 8pm

Bidi Bidi Banda w/ Peligrosa – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Dale Watson & His Lonestars – 8:00pm @ Highball

Starting around 10pm

Mama K & The Shades – 10:00pm @ Radio


FRIDAY – 5/6

Starting around 6pm

Jitterbug Vipers – 6:30pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Live at Mueller: Octopus Project w/ Jarebear – 7:00pm @ Mueller Lake Park & Ampitheatre

Sturgill Simpson [Night Two] – 7:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Alpha Rev w/ Tameca Jones – 8:00pm @ Threadgill’s South

KUTX Presents: Tortoise w/ Chris Brokaw – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Matt Andersen & The Bona Fide – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Sam Baker [CD Release] – 8:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 9pm

Body Rock ATX: Timbaland & Neptunes Tribute: DJ Chorizo Funk & Riders Against the Storm – 9:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Carson McHone w/ Jonathan Terrell – 9:00pm @ ABGB

Stiletto Feels w/ Gloves Intl, Charlie Belle, Troller, UVH & Midriff – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlies

Starting around 10pm

Jeremy Nail [CD Release] – 10:00pm @ Strange Brew


SATURDAY – 5/7

Starting around 12pm

Pecan Street Festival: Zeale, UME, Think No Think, The Blind Pets, Night Drive, Sip Sip, KNIFIGHT, Continental Drift, Calliope Musicals & More – 12:00pm @ 6th Street

Starting around 1pm

Derby in the City Festival: Houndmouth, Jamestown Revival, The Wind & The Wave & More – 1:30pm @ Statesman Parking Lot

Starting around 7pm

Wav Party: Father – 7:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 8pm

Peter Bradley Adams – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Wild Belle w/ James Supercave – 8:00pm @ Parish

Good Talk [Album Release Party] w/ Tangerine, Planet Manhood – 8:30pm @ Cheer Up Charlies

Starting around 9pm

A Giant Dog [LP Release] w/ Dikes of Holland, The Golden Boys & Flesh Lights – 9:00pm @ Barracuda

The Black and White Years w/ Shark Rider & Madisons – 9:30pm @ Lambert’s

Starting around 10pm

Flying Balalaika Brothers – 10:00pm @ Hole in the Wall


SUNDAY – 5/8

Starting around 12pm

Pecan Street Festival: Hikes, The Gents, Löwin, Wrenfro, Vallejo & More – 12:00pm @ 6th Street

Starting around 2pm

KUTX Live: Good Field w/ DJ Mixer Rogers – 2:00pm @ Uncle Billy’s

Starting around 7pm

Silversun Pickups w/ The Strumbrellas – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Apr 25, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – April 25th to Sunday – May 1st.


MONDAY – 4/25

Starting around 6pm

Dale Watson w/ Peterson Brothers Band – 6:00pm @ Continental Club

Lucinda Williams w/ Buick 6 – 6:30pm @ Cactus Cafe (Hogg Auditorium)

Starting around 8pm

Kyle Gass Band – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 10pm

Black Joe Lewis w/ These Wild Plains – 10:00pm @ Nomad


 TUESDAY – 4/26

Starting around 8pm

Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery

Starting around 9pm

Atash w/ DJ Sunray – 9:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Starting around 12am

Harvest Thieves – 12:00am @ White Horse


WEDNESDAY – 4/27

Starting around 6pm

A Tribute to Pet Sounds: Official Listening Party – 6:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Bonnie Raitt w/ The California Honeydrops – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

CHVRCHES w/ Alvvays [Night One] – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 9pm

Black Red Black w/ Unfaithful Servants – 9:00pm @ One 2 One Bar


THURSDAY – 4/28

Starting around 5pm

Levitation Kick Off: Ringo Deathstarr w/ Studded Left, Hidden Ritual & More – 5:30pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 6pm

Antrhopos Unplugged w/ Elizabeth McQueen Trio – Tequila Mockingbird Studios

Starting around 7pm

CHVRCHES w/ Alvvays [Night Two] – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Drew Davis [EP Release] w/ Ray Prim & Mexican Chocolate – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe


FRIDAY – 4/29

Starting around 6pm

Tomar & the FCs w/ Jiterbug Vipers – 6:30pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Starting around 8pm

Black Violin – 8:00pm @ Long Center

Da Costa – 8:00pm @ Strange Brew

Oliver Rajamani Texas Gypsy Fire – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

Foot Patrol performs Prince’s Purple Rain – 9:30pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 10pm

Nina Diaz w/ Kalu James – 10:00pm @ Blackheart

Sun Sal [CD Release/Farewell] w/ The Fermn & Audic Empire – 10:00pm @ Empire Control Room


SATURDAY – 4/30

Starting around 8pm

Will Johnson w/ Thor & Friends – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

East of Cameron Benefit #2: East Cameron Folkcore & Town Hall Devils – 9:00pm @ Hole in the Wall

El Tule, La Frenetika, Mama K & the Shades, DJ Albert & Adan – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Sour Bridges w/ Burgess Meredith – 9:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 10pm

Knifight w/ Momentus – 10:00pm @ Teller’s


SUNDAY – 5/1

Starting around 2pm

KUTX Live: Echocentrics w/ DJ Mixer Rogers – 2:00pm @ Uncle Billy’s

Starting around 7pm

Silversun Pickups w/ The Strumbrellas – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s