Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 22, 2017

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – May 22nd to Sunday – May 28th. 


MONDAY – 5/22

Starting around 6pm

The Head and the Heart – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Socha [EP Release] w/ Ben Root & Ufulu Child – 8:00pm @ Mohawk


 TUESDAY – 5/23

Starting around 6pm

The Black Angels – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Seela – 8:00pm @ Saxon Pub

Starting around 9pm

Jonathan Terrell w/ Mike Schoenfeld – 9:00pm @ Blackheart


WEDNESDAY – 5/24

Starting around 6pm

David Young – 6:30pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

X w/ Folk Uke & John Egan – 6:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Presents: Cotton Mather w/ Wiretree & Slomo Drags – 7:30pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 8pm

Marmalakes – 8:00pm @ Collide ATX

Starting around 9pm

Crocodile Tears w/ Desert Culture, The Sour Notes & Hex Boyfriend – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas


THURSDAY – 5/25

Starting around 5pm

The Black Angels – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 7pm

Bidi Bidi Banda w/ The Reputations – 7:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Carson McHone – 7:00pm @ Winflo Osteria

Beto y los Fairlanes – 7:30pm @ Long Center

Growl w/ Tres Oui & Blushing – 7:30pm @ Hole in the Wall

Starting around 9pm

Casual Interference [EP Release] w/ Man, Woman, Friend, Computer & Drainbows – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive


FRIDAY – 5/26

Starting around 4pm

US Weekly w/ Blessed, Riot Punch, Night Court & Mutant – 4:00pm @ Beerland

Starting around 7pm

Keeper w/ Girlfriend & Fembeat – 7:00pm @ Space24Twenty

Starting around 8pm

Hard Proof w/ The Greyhounds & Cilantro Boombox – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

NHD [Album Release] – 8:00pm @ Townsend

Starting around 9pm

Brownout [EP Release] (Night One) w/ Tameca Jones & DJ Steven Lee Moya – 9:00pm @ Antone’s

The Meat Puppets w/ Mike Watt & The Jom & Terry Show – 9:00pm @ Barracuda

Modern Medicine w/ Black Books, Slomo Drags, Residual Kid & DJ Fitnez – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Otis the Destroyer w/ Think No Think, Blood Pumps & Magic Rockers of Texas – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas


SATURDAY – 5/27

Starting around 7pm

Meatbodies w/ Annabelle Chairlegs & Dream Machine – 7:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Reverend Horton Heat w/ Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores & More – 7:00pm @ Come And Take It Live

Ty Segall w/ The Zoltars – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Hayden Jones [Release Show] w/ Scrapelli  – 7:30pm @ Hole in the Wall

Starting around 8pm

Miss Lavelle White – 8:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Nakia & The Blues Grifters – 8:00pm @ Highball

Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures w/ Cowboy Irie – 8:30pm @ ABGB

Starting around 9pm

Abram Shook w/ Upper Deck Pets – 9:00pm @ Barrel O’Fun

Brownout [EP Release] (Night One) w/ Kalu James’ Electric Joint & Money Chicha – 9:00pm @ Antone’s

Miss Lavelle White – 9:00pm @ Townsend

Voodoo Boogaloo [Album Release] – 9:00pm @ Blackheart

The Ghost Wolves [Album Release] w/ Jamey Simms, Magic Rockers of Texas & Teenage Cavegirl – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive

Starting around 10pm

Garner Sloan [Album Release] – 10:00pm @ Stay Gold


SUNDAY – 5/28

Starting around 5pm

Everyday Is Like Sunday: A. Sinclair w/ El Lago, Elijah Ford & Sounds del Mar – 5:10pm @ Barracuda

Starting around 6pm

Fourplay (Two Shows) – 6:00pm @ One World Theatre

Starting around 8pm

Thanks Light w/ Austin Leonard Jones, Things Unsaid & Palm Daze – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Dana Falconberry & Medicine Bow – 8:30pm @ Hotel San Jose

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 15, 2017

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – May 15th to Sunday – May 21st. 


MONDAY – 5/15

Starting around 9pm

Batty Jr. w/ Blair Robbins & Pyne Martin – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Horti w/ Ricky Espinosa & Chase Weinacht – 9:00pm @ Hole in the Wall


 TUESDAY – 5/16

Starting around 8pm

Branches w/ The Eastern Sea- 8:00pm @ Barracuda

Friendship w/ Lizzie Buckley, Joanna Barbera & Scarlet Deering & Real Live Tigers – 8:00pm @ Beerland

Starting around 9pm

Jonathan Terrell w/ Mike Schoenfeld – 9:00pm @ Blackheart


WEDNESDAY – 5/17

Starting around 6pm

The Thurston Moore Group – 6:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 10pm

Basketball Shorts – 10:00pm @ Mohawk


THURSDAY – 5/18

Starting around 6pm

The B-52’s w/ The Sh-Booms – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

All Them Witches w/ Idle Bloom – 7:00pm @ Antone’s

Flesh Lights w/ Street Eaters & Nameless Frames – 7:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Starting around 8pm

Lowin & Star Parks – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 9pm

A Twin Peaks Party: Ringo Deathstarr w/ Knifight & More – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

HAANA [EP Release] – 9:00pm @ Empire Control Room


FRIDAY – 5/19

Starting around 3pm

Conor Oberst – 3:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 6pm

Conor Oberst w/ Julien Baker & Phoebe Bridgers – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Bob Schneider – 7:00pm @ 3Ten

Mingo Fishtrap w/ Jelly Ellington [CD Release] – 7:30pm @ One-2-One Bar

Starting around 8pm

40th Anniversary US Tour: The Damned w/ The Bellrays – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 9pm

Girling [EP Release] w/ Ben Millburn & A. Sinclair – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 10pm

Born Again Virgins [Record Release] – 10:00pm @ Hole in the Wall

The Wild Now [EP Release] – 10:00pm @ 3Ten


SATURDAY – 5/20

Starting around 6pm

Mastodon w/ Eagles of Death Metal & Russian Circles – 6:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Food Group [LP Release] w/ Thor & Friends, Botany, Smile & More – 7:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

The Mastersons [CD Release] w/ Tomar & The FCs – 7:00pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 8pm

The Black Angels w/ A Place To Bury Strangers & GONN – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s

JR JR – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Miss Lavelle White – 8:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Ladyfang [Album Release] w/ Big Bill & Mamis – 8:30pm @ ABGB


SUNDAY – 5/21

Starting around 10pm

Scott Strickland Band w/ The Watters – 10:00pm @ Stay Gold

Jai Malano – 10:30pm @ Geraldine’s

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 7, 2017

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – May 8th to Sunday – May 14th. 


MONDAY – 5/8

Starting around 7pm

Andy Shauf w/ Julia Jacklin – 7:30pm @ Stubb’s


 TUESDAY – 5/9

Starting around 6pm

The Earlybird: Riders Against the Storm – 6:00pm @ ABGB

Kings of Leon w/ Deerhunter – 6:00pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

Hamilton Leithauser w/ Walker Lukens – 6:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 7pm

Kalu & the Electric Joint – 7:00pm @ Byron & Blue

Starting around 8pm

Hayes Carll – 8:00pm @ Saxon Pub

Starting around 9pm

Jesse Ebaugh & The Tender Things w/ Jonathan Terrell – 9:00pm @ Blackheart


WEDNESDAY – 5/10

Starting around 6pm

The xx w/ Sampha [Night One] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Mitski w/ Helado Negro & Jesika – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Sondre Lerche w/ Dedekind Cut – 7:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 8pm

Girl in a Coma – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

Scott Miller w/ Bonnie Whitmore – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe


THURSDAY – 5/11

Starting around 6pm

The xx w/ Sampha [Night Two] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Austin Classical Guitar [Double CD Release]: Texas Guitar Quartet & Gabriel Santiago – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Joe Pug w/ Christina Cavazos – 7:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 8pm

Bourgeois Mystics w/ Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures, SMILE & Voodoo Booglaoo – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 9pm

Jackie Vens0n – 9:30pm @ Geraldine’s


FRIDAY – 5/12

Starting around 5pm

Suzanna Choffel – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 7pm

The Association – 7:00pm @ One World Theatre

Joe Ely Band w/ Andrew Duhon – 7:00pm @ Antone’s

KUTX Live at Mueller: Yes Ma’am Brass Band – 7:00pm @ Mueller Lake Park & Ampitheatre

KUTX Presents: Tycho w/ Khruangbin – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

The Octopus Project – 7:00pm @ Bullock Texas State History Museum

Starting around 8pm

Sam Outlaw w/ Michaela Anne – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Suzanna Choffel [Album Release Party] w/ Dan Dyer & Jonathan Terrell – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 9pm

Carry Illinois [EP Release] w/ Star Parks & Lex Land – 9:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 10pm

Tomar & The FCs w/ Devin Jake – 10:00pm @ White Horse

Bobby Patterson – 10:30pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul


SATURDAY – 5/13

Starting around 3pm

Much 2 Much – 3:00pm @  In.gredients

Starting around 5pm

Index Fest: Local Natives w/ Calliope Musicals, Frenship & More – 5:00pm @ Austin American Statesman

Starting around 6pm

Earth, Wind & Fire w/ Bobby Patterson & The Disciples, D-Madness, Jackie Venson & DJ Soul Sister – 6:00pm @ Paramount

Hayes Carll w/ Mayeux & Broussard & Kathryn Legendre – 6:00pm @ Nutty Brown Cafe

Brian Wilson w/ Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin [Night One] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Soul Man Sam w/ Jai Malano – 8:00pm @ Continental Club

Kiefer Sutherland w/ Rick Brantley – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

Robyn Ludwick [CD Release] – 8:00pm @ Townsend

Weird City Fest Presents: Sweet Summer ft. CupcakKe, LNS Crew, Magna Carda, Space Camp Death Squad & More – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 9pm

Molly Burch w/ June West & Julian Neel – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

Tamarron w/ Lochness Mobsters, The Sun Machine & Soaked – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Eagle Claw w/ Amplified Heat, Ladykiller & Salo – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive

Starting around 10pm

Graham Weber [Album Release] w/ Caves and Clouds – 10:00pm @ Stay Gold


SUNDAY – 5/14

Starting around 12pm

Miss Lavelle White w/ Matthew Robinson – 12:00pm @ Antone’s

Taco Libre: Piñata Protest w/ Nina Diaz & The Vandoliers – 12:00pm @ Austin American Statesman

Starting around 1pm

Everyday Like Sunday: Mike and the Stares w/ Brother Superior, Militant Babies & Elijah Ford – 1:00pm @ Barracuda

Starting around 6pm

Brian Wilson w/ Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin [Night Two] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Bonnie Bishop w/ Graham Wilkinson – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 1, 2017

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – May 1st to Sunday – May 7th. 


MONDAY – 5/1

Starting around 7pm

Pixies w/ Public Access TV – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s


 TUESDAY – 5/2

Starting around 6pm

Magna Carda – 6:00pm @ ABGB

Starting around 7pm

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers w/ Gary Clark Jr. – 7:00pm @ Frank Erwin Center

San Fermin w/ Low Roar – 7:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Jesse Ebaugh & The Tender Things w/ Jonathan Terrell – 9:00pm @ Blackheart


WEDNESDAY – 5/3

Starting around 8pm

Edison Chair – 8:00pm @ Collide ATX

Labratorio [Carrie Rodriguez, Michael Ramos & Roscoe Beck] w/ David Pulkingham – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

KUTX Presents: Ne-Hi w/ Tamarron & Junkie – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

The Irish Exit [LP Release] w/ Strange Mother, NVM & TØMA – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s


THURSDAY – 5/4

Starting around 5pm

Justin Townes Earle – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Justin Townes Earle w/ The Sadies – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Julia Lucille & Moses Nesh – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Kraken Quartet [Album Release] w/ Vorcha, Ballerino, Dude Elsberry & Seven Circles – 8:30pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Levitation Presents: Golden Dawn Arkestra w/ Superfonicos, Annabelle Chairlegs & More – 8:30pm @ Barracuda

Starting around 9pm

Eric Gales [CD Release Party] w/ Aaron Stephens Band – 9:00pm @ Antone’s


FRIDAY – 5/5

Starting around 5pm

Ruby & The Reckless – 5:00pm @ Domain Northside

Starting around 7pm

El Tule w/ The Reputations, Crashin In con King Louie & Ulovei – 7:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Starting around 8pm

Alex Napping [LP Release] w/ Lomelda, Caroline Says, Ama & DJ Mary Magdalena – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Angeleena Presley – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Night Beats w/ Holy Wave, A Giant Dog & More – 8:30pm @ Barracuda

The Sword w/ Croy & The Boys & Chamberlain Greene – 8:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 9pm

Summer Salt w/ The Walters, Roses & Daphne – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder


SATURDAY – 5/6

Starting around 11am

40th Annual Spring Pecan Street Festival: Riders Against the Storm w/ My Jerusalem, Ringo Deathstarr, BLXPLTN & More – 11:00am @ 6th Street

Starting around 1pm

Derby in the City: Citizen Cope w/ Black Pistol Fire, Sweet Spirit, Los Coast & The Watters – 1:30pm @ Austin American Statesman Lot

Starting around 4pm

KUTX Presents: First Saturday w/ Sky Strickler – 4:00pm @ Independence Brewing Company

Starting around 7pm

The New Pornographers w/ Waxahatchee – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 8pm

Boys Club w/ NAM, Lola Tried & The Smile Bunch – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room

McMercy Family w/ Lonesome Heroes – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Solstice Fest Pre-Party: Hunter Sharpe w/ Evan Charles of Altamesa & Zula Montez – 8:00pm @ Spiderhouse

Starting around 9pm

Good Field & Tamarron – 9:00pm @ ABGB

Lucky Peterson [CD Release Party] – 9:00pm @ Antone’s

Hikes w/ Buhu, Whit & Dream Attics – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive


SUNDAY – 5/7

Starting around 11am

40th Annual Spring Pecan Street Festival: Annabelle Chairlegs w/ La Vida Buena, Como Las Movies, Tahoma & More – 11:00am @ 6th Street

Starting around 5pm

Conjunto Los Pinkys w/ Armadillo Road & Silo Road – 5:00pm @ White Horse

KUTX Presents: Every Day Like Sunday: Schonfeld w/ Semihelix, Belcurve & Kalu James – 5:00pm @ Barracuda

Miss Lavelle White – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Apr 24, 2017

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – April 24th to Sunday – April 30th. 


MONDAY – 4/24

Starting around 5pm

A Very Special Blue Monday: The Peterson Brothers w/ Miss Lavelle White, Denny Freeman, Red Young & More – 5:00pm @ Antone’s


 TUESDAY – 4/25

Starting around 6pm

SWMRS w/ White Reaper & No Parents – 6:30pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 7pm

Lounge Night: Horti (of Whiskey Shivers), Jesse Dalton (of the Deer) & Tony Kamel (of Wood & Wire) – 7:00pm @ Volstead Lounge

KUTX Presents: Bob Mould w/ Will Johnson – 7:30pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 9pm

Leopold & His Fiction w/ Wild Adriatic – 9:00pm @ Empire Control Room


WEDNESDAY – 4/26

Starting around 5pm

The Wine Down: Jonathan Terrell – 5:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 7pm

Dengue Fever w/ Red Baaraat & Hard Proof – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Light Horse Harry w/ Union Specific – 7:00pm @ Hole in the Wall

Little Dragon w/ GoldLink & Kronika – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 8pm

Graham Weber & M. Lockwood Porter – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

Angry Beige w/ Growl, Telepods & Basketball Shorts – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas


THURSDAY – 4/27

Starting around 6pm

Benjamin Booker – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

The Clifford Antone Foundation Benefit: Dr. John & The Nite Trippers – 7:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 8pm

Desert Culture w/ Lola Tried, Buenos Diaz, Skyline & Jack Ferrera – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s 

KUTX Presents: Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe w/ Brownout – 8:00pm @ Scoot Inn

Slaid Cleaves – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

The Wailers w/ Full Service – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 9pm

Eddie Hobizal Trio – 9:00pm @ Stay Gold

KUTX Presents: Bee Caves w/ Abram Shook & Roaring Sun – 9:00pm @ Mohawk

Slim Thug & Z-Ro – 9:00pm @ Brass Hall

Jackie Venson – 9:30pm @ Geraldine’s


FRIDAY – 4/28

Starting around 7pm

Bob Schneider w/ Mitch Watkins – 7:00pm @ One World Theatre

PJ Harvey – 7:30pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 8pm

Peter Bradley Adams w/ Caroline Spence – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Ruby & The Reckless w/ Trouble in the Streets, Coattails, Mountebank & Alexalco – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Tomar & the FCs w/ Sheree Smith & Jonathan Huggins – 8:00pm @ Empire Garage

Starting around 9pm

Da’Shade Moonbeam w/ Kevin W. Burke, The Harms & Lacey Roop – 9:00pm @ Spiderhouse

Oddisee & Good Compny w/ Oliver St. Louis & Riders Against the Storm – 9:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Renee Woodward [CD Release] w Kacy Crowley – 9:00pm @ The Townsend

Wayne “The Train” Hancock w/ Two Tons of Steel & Jason James – 9:00pm @ Barracuda


SATURDAY – 4/29

Starting around 5pm

Bruce Robison & The Back Porch Band [CD Release]  – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Brandi Carlile – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Presents: Alejandro Escovedo w/ Peter Buck – 7:00pm @ Paramount

KUTX Presents: Jeff Lofton – 7:00pm @ Paramount Stateside

Starting around 8pm

Emily Bell & The Talkbacks [EP Release] w/ Zeale & The Warplanes – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

WC Clark – 8:00pm @ Saxon Pub

Starting around 9pm

Boyfrndz w/ Harry Paradise, Glassing & Hexustexas – 9:00pm @ Swan Dive

The Midnight Stroll – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Moving Panoramas w/ Mean Jolene – 9:00pm @ ABGB

Peelander Z w/ Residual Kid – 9:00pm @ Barracuda

Starting around 10pm

RF Shannon w/ The Dan Ryan – 10:00pm @ Stay Gold


SUNDAY – 4/30

Starting around 11am

KUTX Presents: Every Day is Like Sunday w/ Elijah Ford, Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell & More – 11:00am @ Barracuda

Starting around 3pm

Henry Roland – 3:00pm @ Kebabalicious

Starting around 5pm

KUTX Presents: Growl – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 8pm

High Waisted w/ Lola Tried & The Reputations – 8:00pm @ Parish