Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.
KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – February 8th to Sunday – February 14th.
MONDAY – 2/8
Starting around 4pm
Lamb of God w/ Anthrax, Deafheaven & Power Trip – 4:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody
Starting around 7pm
Jaimee Harris – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe
Starting around 8pm
Elias Haslanger w/ Church on Monday & Michael Hale Trio – 8:00pm @ Continental Club
TUESDAY – 2/9
Starting around 6pm
KUT’s Views & Brews: Jazz & The Atomic Age – 6:30pm @ Cactus Cafe
Starting around 8pm
Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery
This Will Destroy You w/ DJ Westen Borghesi – 8:00pm @ Barracuda
Starting around 9pm
Fat Tuesday: Chorizo Funk w/ DJ Kid Slyce – 9:00pm @ Volstead
WEDNESDAY – 2/10
Starting around 6pm
Texas Radio Live: Terri Hendrix & Kathryn Legendre – 6:00pm @ Guero’s Taco Bar
James McMurtry w/ Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts & Dave Biller Trio – 6:30pm @ Continental Club
Starting around 8pm
Jessica Lea Mayfield – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Black Red Black – 8:30pm @ One 2 One Bar
THURSDAY – 2/11
Starting around 6pm
Jason Isbell w/ Shovels & Rope (Night One) – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
Summer Is Forever II: Wavves vs. Best Coast w/ Cherry Glazerr – 6:30pm @ Stubb’s
Starting around 7pm
Murder City Devils w/ Sweet Spirit & CASKETS – 7:00pm @ Mohawk
Starting around 8pm
Exmag w/ Resonant Frequency, CAPYAC & Collidoscope – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room
Ray Bonneville – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Kalu James w/ Servant Sit Down – 8:00pm @ Continental Club
Surly Gates (Album Release) w/ The Avocados, Modrag & DJ Jake Garcia – 8:00pm @ Stay Gold
Linda Gail Lewis – 8:30pm @ Antone’s
Starting around 9pm
Protextor w/ Secret Levels, Scuare & Hermit Kingdom – 9:00pm @ Barracuda
FRIDAY – 2/12
Starting around 6pm
Jason Isbell w/ Shovels & Rope (Night Two) – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
La Femme Boheme – 6:30pm @ North Door
Starting around 7pm
Delbert McClinton – 7:00pm @ Paramount
Starting around 8pm
Harvest Thieves w/ Outskirts – 8:00pm @ Hard Luck Lounge
Ray Benson – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Jimmie Vaughan & The Tilt-a-Whirl Band – 8:30pm @ Antone’s
Starting around 9pm
A. Sinclair w/ My Golden Calf & Brendan Bond – 9:30pm @ Lambert’s
Starting around 11pm
Brennen & Noel – 11:00pm @ White Horse
SATURDAY – 2/13
Starting around 6pm
Dale Watson & Pearl Snaps – 6:00pm @ Broken Spoke
La Femme Boheme – 6:30pm @ North Door
Starting around 7pm
Carrie Rodriguez w/ Leticia Rodriguez – 7:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Starting around 8pm
Ellis Paul w/ William Harries Graham – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Crooks (Farewell Show) w/ Croy & The Boys – 8:30pm @ Antone’s
Starting around 9pm
Isaiah the Mosaic w/ Red Comet 3, Shmu & Food Group – 9:00pm @ Mohawk
Tameca Jones w/ Ben Cina & DJ Kay Cali – 9:00pm @ Stubb’s
SUNDAY – 2/14
Starting around 2pm
La Femme Boheme – 2:00pm @ North Door
Starting around 8pm
CAPYAC Performing P-Funk’s Mothership Connection – 8:00pm @ Empire
Dawn and Hawkes Valentine’s Day Show – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
The Happen-Ins w/ The Ghost Wolves – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s