Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Feb 8, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – February 8th to Sunday – February 14th.


MONDAY – 2/8

Starting around 4pm

Lamb of God w/ Anthrax, Deafheaven & Power Trip – 4:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody 

Starting around 7pm

Jaimee Harris – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 8pm

Elias Haslanger w/ Church on Monday & Michael Hale Trio – 8:00pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 2/9

Starting around 6pm

KUT’s Views & Brews: Jazz & The Atomic Age – 6:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 8pm

Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery

This Will Destroy You w/ DJ Westen Borghesi – 8:00pm @ Barracuda

Starting around 9pm

Fat Tuesday: Chorizo Funk w/ DJ Kid Slyce – 9:00pm @ Volstead


WEDNESDAY – 2/10

Starting around 6pm

Texas Radio Live: Terri Hendrix & Kathryn Legendre – 6:00pm @ Guero’s Taco Bar

James McMurtry w/ Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts & Dave Biller Trio – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 8pm

Jessica Lea Mayfield – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Black Red Black – 8:30pm @ One 2 One Bar


THURSDAY – 2/11

Starting around 6pm

Jason Isbell w/ Shovels & Rope (Night One) – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Summer Is Forever II: Wavves vs. Best Coast w/ Cherry Glazerr – 6:30pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 7pm

Murder City Devils w/ Sweet Spirit & CASKETS – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 8pm

Carnaval Austin! Official Pre-Party: Os Alquimistas w/ Austin Samba School & DJ Aquaman Chill – 8:00pm @ Spiderhouse

Exmag w/ Resonant Frequency, CAPYAC & Collidoscope – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Ray Bonneville – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Kalu James w/ Servant Sit Down – 8:00pm @ Continental Club

Surly Gates (Album Release) w/ The Avocados, Modrag & DJ Jake Garcia – 8:00pm @ Stay Gold

Linda Gail Lewis – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Protextor w/ Secret Levels, Scuare & Hermit Kingdom – 9:00pm @ Barracuda


FRIDAY – 2/12

Starting around 6pm

Jason Isbell w/ Shovels & Rope (Night Two) – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

La Femme Boheme – 6:30pm @ North Door

Starting around 7pm

Delbert McClinton – 7:00pm @ Paramount

Starting around 8pm

Harvest Thieves w/ Outskirts – 8:00pm @ Hard Luck Lounge

Ray Benson – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Jimmie Vaughan & The Tilt-a-Whirl Band – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Moving Panoramas w/ Telepods, Daniel Francis Boyle & The Dreams Teenage Cavegirl – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Re: Mixtape Party! Riders Against the Storm w/ SubKulture Patriots, Creative Abundance Knowledge Elevation (CAKE), Brenden Foster, Mama Duke & DJ Zetroc – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

A. Sinclair w/ My Golden Calf & Brendan Bond – 9:30pm @ Lambert’s

Starting around 11pm

Brennen & Noel – 11:00pm @ White Horse


SATURDAY – 2/13

Starting around 6pm

Dale Watson & Pearl Snaps – 6:00pm @ Broken Spoke

Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra feat. the Tosca Strings – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

La Femme Boheme – 6:30pm @ North Door

Starting around 7pm

Carrie Rodriguez w/ Leticia Rodriguez – 7:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 8pm

The Eastern Sea w/ Good Field, Lomelda, Grand Child, Early Internet, Molly Burch & Scenery – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

Ellis Paul w/ William Harries Graham – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Crooks (Farewell Show) w/ Croy & The Boys – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Isaiah the Mosaic w/ Red Comet 3, Shmu & Food Group – 9:00pm @ Mohawk

Tameca Jones w/ Ben Cina & DJ Kay Cali – 9:00pm @ Stubb’s


SUNDAY – 2/14

Starting around 2pm

La Femme Boheme – 2:00pm @ North Door

Starting around 8pm

CAPYAC Performing P-Funk’s Mothership Connection – 8:00pm @ Empire

Dawn and Hawkes Valentine’s Day Show – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

The Happen-Ins w/ The Ghost Wolves – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s

CLOSE
CLOSE