Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 23, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – May 23rd to Sunday – May 29th.


MONDAY – 5/23

Starting around 5pm

Damien Jurado – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Presents: Rooftop Music Video Series: Videos from A Giant Dog, Max Frost, Wild Child, Golden Dawn Arkestra & More – 7:00pm @ Hotel Van Zandt

Starting around 8pm

Damien Jurado & The Heavy Light w/ Ben Abraham – 8:00pm @ Parish

Swimming With Bears w/ The Wild Now – 8:00pm @Mohawk

Starting around 10pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 5/24

Starting around 6pm

Peter Frampton – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Los Jazz Vatos [CD Release] – 6:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 7pm

Fruit Bats w/ Kyle Craft – 7:00pm @ Parish

Starting around 8pm

The Dan Ryan [Album Release Party] w/ Thor & Friends, & Hospital Ships – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Starting around 9pm

Ballerino [Album Release] w/ Mattresses, Big Coat, & A.M. Feelgood – 9:00pm @ Beerland

Starting around 10pm

Ephraim Owens Experience – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


WEDNESDAY – 5/25

Starting around 5pm

The Wine Down 2nd Street Soundcheck Preview: Migrant Kids w/ Daniel Eyes & The Vibes – 5:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 6pm

Black Red Black w/ Lisa Marshall – 6:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Blue October w/ Danny Malone – 6:30pm @ Stubb’s

Rosie Flores – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 9pm

William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts – 9:30pm @ Continental Club


THURSDAY – 5/26

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 7pm

Flogging Molly w/ The Potato Pirates – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Magna Carda w/ Leopold & His Fiction, Slomo Drags & Sun Seeker – 7:00pm @ Scoot Inn


FRIDAY – 5/27

Starting around 6pm

Chicago – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

CAPYAC [Headlunge Album Release] – 7:00pm @ Scoot Inn

King Jammys – 7:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Nada Surf – 7:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Qanda [CD Release] w/ Havilah Band – 7:00pm @ Squarerut Kava Bar

Starting around 8pm

Nada Surf w/ The Mistiries – 8:00pm @ Parish

BOYFRNDZ [Album Release] w/ Caddywhompus, Hikes, Tia Carrera & Transit Method – 8:30pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 9pm

Shinyribs w/ Chubby Knuckle Choir – 9:00pm @ Threadgill’s

Starting around 10pm

Ruby Jane & the Reckless w/ Marshall Moon & Friends – 10:00pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 12am

Wrestlers – 12:00am @ Sidewinder


SATURDAY – 5/28

Starting around 7pm

Ephraim Owens Quintet – 7:00pm @ Elephant Room

Starting around 8pm

Broncho w/ Winter & Wrestlers – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

Chicago – 8:00pm @ Majestic Theatre

Mama K & the Shades w/ A-Town GetDown – 8:00pm @ One 2 One Bar

Peterson Brothers Band – 8:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Ruthie Foster w/ Charlie Belle – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Marmalakes w/ Shark Rider – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive


SUNDAY – 5/29

Starting around 6pm

Asleep at the Wheel – 6:00pm @ Broken Spoke