Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Aug 1, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – August 1st to Sunday – August 7th. 


MONDAY – 8/1

Starting around 8pm

Danny Malone w/ Los Coast – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 10pm

Amanda Cevallos – 10:00pm @ White Horse

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 8/2

Starting around 5pm

Holly & Emma Swift – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 6pm

Culture Club w/ The English Beat – 6:30pm @ Statesman Skyline Theater

Starting around 8pm

Institute w/ Menthol, The Brain & PLAX – 8:00pm @ Mohawk


WEDNESDAY – 8/3

Starting around 8pm

case/lang/veirs w/ Andy Shauf – 8:00pm @ Long Center

Sweet Spirit w/ The Suffers – 8:00pm @ Zilker Park

Starting around 9pm

William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts – 9:30pm @ Continental Club


THURSDAY – 8/4

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Fuss Ricket [Album Release] w/ Poly Action, Mirror Mask & Early Internet – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive

Starting around 10pm

The Soul Supporters – 10:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Starting around 12am

Tomar & the FCs – 12:00am @ White Horse


FRIDAY – 8/5

Starting around 6pm

The Triggermen [Album Release] w/ Ben Buck & Chief and the Doomsday Device – 6:30pm @ Beerland

Starting around 8pm

Jaime Harris, Garrett Owen & Stefan Prigmore – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Vallejo w/ Migrant Kids & Daniel Eyes & The Vibes – 8:00pm @ Belmont

Starting around 9pm

The Beatles’ Revolver 50th Anniversary: Tributes from Holy Wave, Amplified Heat, The Rotten Mangos & The Sour Notes – 9:00pm @ Barracuda

Ladies First: A Tribute to the Divas of Music w/ Riders Against the Storm & DJ Chorizo Funk – 9:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Magna Carda w/ Monkier & BoomBaptist – 9:00pm @ Mohawk

Summer Salt w/ Triathalon, Deep Cuts, Hola Beach & Night Court – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Starting around 10pm

Mike Flanigin Trio w/ Jimmie Vaughan – 10:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Tomar & The FCs – 10:00pm @ Continental Club


SATURDAY – 8/6

Starting around 5pm

Interrobang Brass Band – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

A Giant Dog w/ Sealion – 9:00pm @ ABGB

Good Talk w/ Major Major Major, Ruok, Tigersex & Alex Alone – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Second Lovers w/ Jane Ellent Bryant & Blue Bear – 9:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 10pm

Tocaio w/ DJ Snick – 10:00pm @ Kiva Lounge & Bar


SUNDAY – 8/7

Starting around 3pm

WeirdG0nePro Fest: In Honor of Nathan Lloyd: Sip Sip w/ Wonderbitch, Retrograde, Toast Party & More – 3:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 8pm

The River Has Many Voices [Cosmic Folk Album Release] w/ Ukemi – 8:00pm @ Strange Brew