Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Aug 29, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – August 29th to Sunday – September 4th. 


MONDAY – 8/29

Starting around 8pm

Finite Fidelity w/ Xomac & Hydra Melody – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 10pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 8/30

Starting around 6pm

Hayes Carll [TAPING] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Leticia Rodriguez – 7:00pm @ Spiderhouse

Starting around 8pm

Violinda w/ David Shabani & Field Dress – 8:00pm @ Mohawk


WEDNESDAY – 8/31

Starting around 5pm

KUTX Presents The Wine Down: Blue Healer – 5:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 6pm

Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 10pm

The Blue Moon Jazz Quartet w/ Rosie Flores – 10:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery


THURSDAY – 9/1

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals [TAPING] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Carson McHone w/ Ben Ballinger & Jake Paleschic – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Claudia Gibson [CD Release] w/ Lola and the Huntsman – 8:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 9pm

The Gaslamp Killer – 9:00pm @ Kingdom

Starting around 10pm

Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space [Album Release] w/ The Stacks, Basketball Shorts & Lola Tried – 10:00pm @ Barracuda


FRIDAY – 9/2

Starting around 6pm

The Deer – 6:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 8pm

Dreamboat w/ Wildfires, Smile, Greg Mullen, Triplets, Kodachrome & The Eastern Sea – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Emily Clibourn and Silverfox Ln w/ Sp_aces – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

White Label Analog [CD Release] w/ Coattails & The Please Please Me – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 9pm

UTOPiAfest Pre-Party: Les Rav w/ Shane Cooley & The Stacks – 9:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 10pm

The Watters – 10:00pm @ Geraldine’s

Starting around 12am

Tomar & The FCs [Record Release] – 12:00am @ Continental Club


SATURDAY – 9/3

Starting around 5pm

Interrobang Brass Band – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

The Original Wailers – 6:00pm @ Empire Control Room

The Deer [Tempest & Rapture] – 7:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 7pm

Beat Bodega [Album Release] w/ Sip Sip, Flavor Raid & Bamako Airlines – 7:00pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 9pm

The Blind Pets w/ The Ghost Wolves, Chief White Lightning & Nathan Edge – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive

 Starting around 10pm

Project ATX6 – 10:00pm @ White Horse


SUNDAY – 9/4

Starting around 3pm

Mirror [Record Release] w/ Nosferatu & Dye – 3:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 5pm

Conjunto Los Pinkys – 5:00pm @ White Horse

Starting around 6pm

Bob Schneider w/ Edison Chair & The Ghost Wolves – 6:00pm @ Nutty Brown Cafe

Starting around 7pm

Sailor Poon & Teenage Cavegirl – 7:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Starting around 9pm

Holy Wave w/ Pale Dian, Leather Girls & Typical Girls – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Starting around 12am

Amanda Cevallos & The High Hands – 12:00am @ Continental Club