Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Sep 5, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – September 5th to Sunday – September 11th. 


MONDAY – 9/5

Starting around 5pm

Blue Healer – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 9pm

Crocodile Tears w/ Dennis Jimenez – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas


 TUESDAY – 9/6

Starting around 5pm

Wilco “Schmilco” Listening Party – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 7pm

Migrant Kids – 7:00pm @ Shake Shack

Starting around 9pm

Mild High Club w/ Rotten Mangos & Tamarron – 9:00pm @ Mohawk


WEDNESDAY – 9/7

Starting around 5pm

Conspirare – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 8pm

Demdike Stare w/ Dylan Cameron [Infinite Floor Record Release] & Kyle Dixon – 8:00pm @ North Door

Moonpie w/ Nakia – 8:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery

Starting around 9pm

Flesh Lights w/ Pleasers, SXSW (The Band) & Nike – 9:00pm @ Barracuda

Starting around 10pm

Atash – 10:00pm @ Strange Brew

The Blue Moon Jazz Quartet w/ Rosie Flores – 10:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery


THURSDAY – 9/8

Starting around 5pm

Cotton Mather – 5:40pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 6pm

The Earlybird w/ Carson McHone – 6:00pm @ Hard Luck Lounge

KUTX Presents: The Kills w/ Kim And The Created – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Green River Ordinance w/ The Roosevelts & Castro – 7:00pm @ Parish

Ruby and the Reckless – 7:00pm @ Winflo Osteria

The Watters w/ Afrofreque, Naga Valli & D Madness – 7:00pm @ One-2-One Bar

Starting around 8pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 8:00pm @ Highball

Keith Harkin – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

NÄM w/ Dreamboat & The Hard Truth – 9:00pm @ Stay Gold

Nite School w/ Lou Rebecca, George Quartz & Vectorvision – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s


FRIDAY – 9/9

Starting around 6pm

Cyndi Lauper [Taping] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Harvest Thieves w/ Booher & Slomo Drags – 6:30pm @ Oasis

Starting around 7pm

Grimy Styles [Album Release] – 7:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Starting around 8pm

Avi Buffalo & The Kickback w/ The Eastern Sea – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

Cactopus [Release Show] w/ Batty Jr, The Pride & Milezo – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

Chuck Jones – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

The Get Up w/ Boyfrndz & Glyde – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

KUTX Presents: Grupo Fantasma w/ Los Coast – 8:00pm @ Historic Scoot Inn

Starting around 9pm

Bob Schneider & Daniel Eyes – 9:00pm @  Threadgill’s 

Project ATX6 Showcase: Elijah Ford [Album Release], Beth Chrisman & Her Friends – 9:00pm @ Blackheart

Starting around 10pm

Ariel Abshire – 10:30pm @ Rattle Inn


SATURDAY – 9/10

Starting around 6pm

Cyndi Lauper w/ Sarah Jaffe – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Adam Torres & Thor and Friends & Aisha Burns – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Floating Points w/ Bayonne & Olga Bell – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Modern Medicine w/ Palm Daze, Desert Culture, The Cuckoos & Brickwaller – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s 

Starting around 9pm

Texas Never Whispers [EP Release] w/Leslie Sisson of Moving Panoramas, A. Sinclair, Ben Ballinger & Carson McHone – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

 Starting around 10pm


SUNDAY – 9/11

Starting around 5pm

Conjunto Los Pinkys – 5:00pm @ White Horse

Goo Goo Dolls w/ Collective Soul & Tribe Society – 5:30pm @ Statesman Skyline Theater

Starting around 8pm

Garbage – 8:00pm @ Majestic Theatre