Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Nov 21, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – November 21st to Sunday – November 27th. 


MONDAY – 11/21

Starting around 6pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars w/ The Peterson Brothers – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 8pm

Ariel Abshire w/ Bethany Becker & Havins – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 10pm

Money Chicha – 10:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery


 TUESDAY – 11/22

Starting around 6pm

Carson McHone w/ David Grissom, Cale Tyson & Leo Rondeau – 6:00pm @ Saxon Pub

Starting around 8pm

Ephraim Owens Experience – 8:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery

Starting around 9pm

Alien Knife Fight – 9:00pm @ Carousel Lounge


WEDNESDAY – 11/23

Starting around 6pm

Nakia & The Blues Grifters – 6:30pm @ C-Boy’s Heart and Soul

Starting around 8pm

Max Frost w/ Sinclair – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 10pm

The Blue Moon Jazz Quartet w/ Rosie Flores – 10:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery


THURSDAY – 11/24

Starting around 6pm

Justif w/ Amanda Cevallos – 6:00pm @ Driskill

Starting around 10pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars Thanksgiving – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


FRIDAY – 11/25

Starting around 3pm

Songs for Sara: Kevin Russell w/ John Dee Graham, Jesse Sublett & More – 3:00pm @ South Austin Brewery

Starting around 6pm

Joe Ely w/ Denny Freeman & Graham Wilkinson – 6:00pm @ Saxon Pub

The Peterson Brothers – 7:00pm @ Hill’s Cafe

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Presents – Hayes Carll w/ Band of Heathens – 8:00pm @ Paramount

Starting around 8pm

Caravana [Night One] Ringo Deathstarr w/ Daniel Francis Doyle, Tinnarose & More – 8:00pm @ Barracuda

Christian Bland & The Revelators w/ Tele Novella, Annabelle Chairlegs & Why Bonnie – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Thieves [Release Party] w/ Nominee, Burning Years & Hitting Subject – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

The Watters – 8:00pm @ Moontower Saloon

Starting around 10pm

Ruby & The Reckless – 10:00pm @ Continental Club

Funksgiving – Mama K & The Shades w/ Jimmie Dreams & The Crescent Soul Revue – 10:00pm @ One-2-One Bar


SATURDAY – 11/26

Starting around 6pm

A Holiday Evening w/ Bob Schneider & The Moonlight Orchestra ft. Tosca Strings w/ Lex Land & Bonnie Bishop – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Leticia Rodriguez – 6:30pm @ Central Market (Westgate)

Starting around 7pm

The Peterson Brothers w/ Soul Man Sam & The S.M.S. Band – 7:00pm @ Antone’s

Rebirth Brass Band – 7:30pm @ Belmont

Starting around 8pm

Caravana [Night Two] Holy Wave w/ Troller, Molly Burch, Winter, The Rotten Mangos & More – 8:00pm @ Barracuda

Canvas People [EP Release] w/ The Wild Now & Ruby & the Reckless – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

Cilantro Boombox – 8:00pm @ Craftsman

Jason Eady w/ Carson McHone & Jonathan Terrell – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

Nowherebound [CD/Vinyl Release] w/ Buried Cities & Black Boxes – 8:30pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 9pm

Sounds Del Mar w/ Will Courtney – 9:00pm @ ABGB


SUNDAY – 11/27

Starting around 5pm

Miss Lavelle White – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Ms. Lauryn Hill w/ The Soul Rebels & Seun Anikulapo Kuti – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 10pm

Seun Anikulapo Kuti Afterparty – 10:35pm @ Empire Control Room