Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Mar 7, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – March 7th to Sunday – March 13th.


MONDAY – 3/7

Starting around 6pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars w/ Peterson Brothers Band, Kim Lenz & James Intveld – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 7pm

18th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Salute – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe


 TUESDAY – 3/8

Starting around 6pm

Titus Andronicus w/ Craig Finn – 6:30pm @ Scoot Inn

Starting around 8pm

Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery


WEDNESDAY – 3/9

Starting around 6pm

James McMurtry w/ Jon Dee Graham & Painted Redstarts – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 7pm

Erin Ivey – 7:30pm @ Long Center

Starting around 8pm

Black Red Black – 8:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Starting around 9pm

Tamarron w/ Bullmoose & Bonnie, & Continental Drift – 9:00pm @ Mohawk

Harvest Thieves – 9:30pm @ Stubb’s


THURSDAY – 3/10

Starting around 5pm

5 Year Anniversary Party: Sweet Spirit w/ Moving Panoramas, Lake of Fire & More – 5:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Starting around 6pm

The Eastern Sea (Unplugged) – 6:30pm @ All Saints Episcopal Church

Ray Wylie Hubbard – 6:45pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 7pm

Austin Classical Guitar: Isaac Bustos (CD Release) + Tuski & Fullerton – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 8pm

Kalu James w/ Sit Down Servant – 8:00pm @ Continental Club

The Peterson Brothers Band (Unplugged) – 8:00pm @ Riverbend Centre


FRIDAY – 3/11

Starting around 6pm

Blanton B Scene: Come As You Are – A 1990s Dance Party – 6:00pm @ Blanton Museum

The Octopus Project w/ Rubblebucket, Mike Relm, Wrestlers & More – 6:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Bill Carter & The Blame w/ Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express & The Blues Specialists – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 7pm

Urich Ellison & Tribe (CD Release) w/ Latin at Heart – 7:00pm @ Backstage

Starting around 8pm

Bloc Party w/ Emily Bell – 8:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Slaid Cleaves – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

White Denim w/ Rubblebucket, Sweet Spirit & DJ Manny – 8:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

The Canvas People w/ Yuma, The Grassy Knoll, Zettajoule, Magic Fingers, Hameryza & Good Talk – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

CHASCA – 9:00pm @ Hard Luck Lounge

CAPYAC w/ GOBI, Kid Slyce, The Human Cirtcuit & More – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive

Starting around 10p

Mike Flanigin Trio w/ Jimmie Vaughan – 10:30pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul


SATURDAY – 3/12

Starting around 5pm

The Expanders w/ Blue 22s, BLXPLTN, El Tule & More – 5:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Starting around 7pm

Quiet Company w/ The Riverboat Gamblers, Ken Stringfellow & More – 7:30pm @ East Austin College Prep MLK Campus

Willie Nelson & Family – 7:00pm @ Travis County Expo Center

Starting around 8pm

Common w/ DJ Premier, Los Coast & DJ Manny – 8:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

The Deer w/ Anthony Da Costa – 9:00pm @ ABGB

Starting around 10pm

Sweet Spirit w/ Tinnarose – 10:00pm @ Radio Coffee & Bar

CHASCA – 10:30pm @ Highball


SUNDAY – 3/13

Starting around 3pm

Moving Panoramas w/ BUHU, Otis the Destroyer, Lowin, SHMU, Harvest Thieves, Rain Collectors, Ghost Bunny, Dreamboat & More – 3:00pm @ Volstead Lounge

Starting around 5pm

Riders Against the Storm w/ Night Drive, Darkbird & More – 5:30pm @ Javelina