Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Sep 25, 2017

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – September 25th to Sunday – October 1st. 


MONDAY – 9/25

Starting around 5pm

KUTX Presents: Duncan Fellows – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Starting around 6pm

!!! w/ Algiers & Master Bedroom – 6:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 8pm

Raekwon w/ Magna Carda & Sertified – 8:00pm @ Antone’s


 TUESDAY – 9/26

Starting around 6pm

Carson McHone – 6:00pm @ Threadgill’s North

UTOPiAfest Afterparty: Brownout w/ Mike Dillon & Les Hay Babies – 6:30pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 8pm

Deerhoof w/ Thor And Friends & Christina Schneider’s Genius Grant – 8:00pm @ Antone’s

Zola Jesus w/ Jon Wiese – 8:00pm @ North Door


WEDNESDAY – 9/27

Starting around 5pm

KUTX Presents The Wine Down: Magna Carda w/ Tomar & the FCs – 5:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 6pm

RAC w/ Gigamesh – 6:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 7pm

Arcade Fire w/ Wolf Parade – 7:00pm @ Frank Erwin Center

KUTX Presents: Jazz at Juliet – 7:00pm @ Juliet Italian Kitchen

The Oysters w/ Big Coat, Duncan Fellows & Magic Rockers of Texas – 7:30pm @ Spiderhouse

Starting around 8pm

Darkbird – 8:00pm @ Collide ATX

Lilly Hiatt – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe


THURSDAY – 9/28

Starting around 7pm

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 w/ Hard Proof – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 8pm

Ari Hest – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 10pm

Nina Diaz w/ Thee Commons and Cecilia & the Broken Bones -10:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 11pm

Bourgeois Mystics – 11:00pm @ Blackheart


FRIDAY – 9/29

Starting around 6pm

Darkbird w/ Magic Rockers of Texas – 6:30pm @ Oskar Blues Brewery

Dwight Yoakam – 6:00pm @ Nutty Brown Cafe

Starting around 7pm

Father John Misty w/ Weyes Blood [Night One] – 7:00pm @ Bass Concert Hall

Starting around 8pm

Alesia Lani w/ The Keyz Street Band – 8:00pm @ Stay Gold

Griffin House – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

KUTX Presents: Big Thief w/ My Golden Calf – 8:00pm @ Mohawk

KUTX Presents: Black Pistol Fire w/ Possessed by Paul James & Migrant Kids – 8:00pm @ Emo’s

KUTX Presents: Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio w/ Ike Stubblefield Trio – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Harvest Thieves w/ Paul Nipper – 9:00pm @ ABGB

Otis the Destroyer w/ Slomo Drags, Honeyrude & Dr. Joe – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Photay w/ Botany & Corduroi – 9:00pm @ Empire Control Room

The Skatalights [Night One] – 9:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

The Watters / Sour Bridges – 9:00pm @ Saxon

Starting around 10pm

Goldie – 10:00pm @ Kingdom


SATURDAY – 9/30

Starting around 2pm

Ringo Deathstarr – 2:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Starting around 6pm

Ms. Lauryn Hill & Nas w/ Chronixx & Nick Grant – 6:00pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard w/ Sailor Poon – 6:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 7pm

The War on Drugs w/ Land of Talk [Night One] – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 8pm

Josh T. Pearson & Jonathan Terrell – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

Betty Soo – 9:00pm @ Lone Star Court

Growl w/ Flesh Lights, The Nymphs & Brother Sports – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

The Skatalights [Night Two] – 9:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Starting around 10pm

Belcurve – 10:30pm @ Stubb’s


SUNDAY – 10/1

Starting around 6pm

Wilco w/ Bob Schneider – 6:00pm @ Bass Concert Hall

The Flaming Lips w/ Mac Demarco – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Bodeans – 7:00pm @ Cactus Cafe at the Union Theater

The War on Drugs w/ Land of Talk [Night Two] – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

CLOSE
CLOSE