Music in Austin Tonight: December 28th – January 3rd

Austin Music Experience

Music in Austin Tonight: December 28th – January 3rd

Posted by on Dec 28, 2015

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin: Monday – December 28th to Sunday – January 3rd.


MONDAY – 12/28

Starting around 6pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars w/ The Peterson Brothers Band – 6:00pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 8pm

Feuding Fathers w/ Netherfriends, Killer Killer & Pelicranes – 8:00pm @ Mohawk


 TUESDAY – 12/29

Starting around 6pm

Willie Nelson & Family New Year [Night One] w/ Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real – 6:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 8pm

Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery


WEDNESDAY – 12/30

Starting around 6pm

Willie Nelson & Family New Year [Night Two] w/ Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real – 6:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

James McMurtry w/ Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts & Bee Caves – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 8pm

Black Red Black – 8:30pm @ One 2 One Bar


THURSDAY – 12/31

Starting around 4pm

Austin’s New Year: Grupo Fantasma w/ Golden Dawn Arkestra, Carolyn Wonderland, Kalu James & More – 4:00pm @ Auditorium Shores

Starting around 6pm

Big Freedia NYE Party w/ BoomBaptist – 6:00pm @ Mohawk

Willie Nelson & Family New Year [Night Three] w/ Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real – 6:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 7pm

Rock the MotherSip: Mother Falcon + Sip Sip w/ Holiday Mountain, CAPYAC, Slomo Drags, Peligrosa & Body Rock ATX – 7:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 8pm

Bob Schneider’s New Year’s Eve Party w/ The Last Bandaleros – 8:00pm @ Paramount

Henry + The Invisibles w/ DJ Chicken George, Grace Park & Interrobang Bass – 8:00pm @ Swan Dive

Roky Erickson & The Hounds of Baskerville w/ The Well, Megafauna, Tele Novella, Hickoids & More – 8:00pm @ Spiderhouse

Starting around 9pm

Thievery Corporation w/ Hard Proof – 9:00pm @ Emo’s

Starting around 10pm

Marmalakes & Good Field – 10:00pm @ Radio Coffee & Bar

Sylvan Esso – 10:00pm @ Lambert’s


FRIDAY – 1/1

Starting around 7pm

Calliope Musicals w/ Young Tongue, Good Field & Modern Medicine – 7:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 9pm

Magna Carda w/ Ume, Megafauna & Outskirts – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas

Moving Panoramas w/ Telepods, Lochness Mobsters, Leather Girls & Croy & the Boys – 9:00pm @ Barracuda


SATURDAY – 1/2

Starting around 6pm

Dale Watson w/ Paula Russell – 6:00pm @ Broken Spoke

El Tule – 6:30pm @ Guero’s Taco Bar

Starting around 7pm

Night Drive w/ Milezo, Annabelle Chairlegs, Spray Paint, Big Bill & More – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 9pm

Starting around 10pm

Chasca – 10:00pm @ Blackheart


SUNDAY – 1/3

Starting around 6pm

Moonlight Towers w/ Jonny8Track, Broken Gold & Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 – 6:30pm @ Belmont