Music in Austin Tonight: January 4th – January 10th

Austin Music Experience

Music in Austin Tonight: January 4th – January 10th

Posted by on Jan 5, 2016

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin: Monday – January 4th to Sunday – January 10th.


MONDAY – 1/4

Starting around 6pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars w/ The Peterson Brothers Band – 6:00pm @ Continental Club

Surfer Blood w/ Otis the Destroyer & Lowin – 6:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 8pm


 TUESDAY – 1/5

Starting around 8pm

Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery

Megafauna w/ Calliope Musicals, The Human Circuit, Darkbird & More – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Netherfriends w/ Gloves Collective, Shmu & Zettajoule – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Start around 9pm

Capyac w/ Henry & The Invisibles, Food Group, Pyrograph & Blanc – 9:00pm @ Vulcan Gas Company

Start around 10pm

Carson McHone w/ Leo Rondeau – 10:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul


WEDNESDAY – 1/6

Starting around 6pm

The Gents w/ The Blind Pets & Flavor Raid – 6:30pm @ Belmont

James McMurtry w/ Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts, Whit Smith & Dave Miller – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 7pm

Hard Proof w/ Magna Carda & Anya – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Milezo w/ Duo Contra & The Louisiana Purchase – 7:00pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 8pm

Eric Tessmer w/ Otis the Destroyer, Not in the Face & Sideshow Tragedy – 8:00pm @ Spiderhouse

Total Unicorn w/ Magna Carda, Protextor & Artificial Earth Machine – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Black Red Black – 8:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Shmu w/ She Sir, Malandros & Dreamboat – 8:30pm @ Sidewinder


THURSDAY – 1/7

Starting around 7pm

Ephraim Owens Quartet w/ Jitterbug Vipers – 7:00pm @ Elephant Room

My Jerusalem w/ Boyfrndz, Lowin, Amigo the Devil, Runner’s High & More – 7:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Starting around 8pm

Texas Thursday: Dale Watson – 8:00pm @ Highball

Kalu James – 8:00pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 9pm

Don Chani w/ The Inverters – 9:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Wicker w/ Slurve, Ama & The Goodness Sakes – 9:00pm @ Beerland

Holiday Mountain w/ Technicolor Hearts – 9:30pm @ Lambert’s


FRIDAY – 1/8

Starting around 6pm

Carson McHone – 6:30pm @ ABGB

Starting around 7pm

Knifight w/ GOBI, Otis the Destroyer & Hours Quiet – 7:00pm @ Sidewinder

Matthew Logan Vasquez w/ Sweet Spirit, Abram Shook & Tinnarose – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Quiet Company w/ Calliope Musicals, The Deer, Young Tongue, Darkbird & More – 7:30pm @ Empire Control Room

Sounds Del Mar w/ Lowin, Ben Ballinger, A. Sinclair & Modrag – 7:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 8pm

Harvest Thieves (Album Release) w/ Leo Rondeau, Star Parks & Greg Loftus – 8:00pm @ Scoot Inn

Starting around 9pm

TransContinental Trip w/ Henry & the Invisibles, Trouble in the Streets – 9:00pm @ Parish 

Starting around 11pm

Kalu James – 11:00pm @ One 2 One Bar


SATURDAY – 1/9

Starting around 12pm

Free for Y’all: Shinyribs w/ The Midnight Stroll, Obsolete Machines, Calliope Musicals, Chipper Jones & More – 12:00pm @ Fair Market

Starting around 7pm

Ephraim Owens Quintet – 7:00pm @ Elephant Room

Golden Dawn Arkestra w/ Ringo Deathstarr, Christian Bland & The Revelators & Moving Panoramas –  7:00pm @ Mohawk

Ringo Deathstarr w/ My Education, Megafauna & On Delay – 7:30pm @ Sidewinder

Wonderbitch w/ Chasca & Total Unicorn – 7:30pm @ Belmont

Starting around 8pm

Marmalakes w/ Riders Against the Storm, Ruby Jane, The Sour Notes & More – 8:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Walker Lukens & The Side Arms w/ Milezo, MCG, Lord Buffalo & Velo – 8:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Starting around 9pm

Hard Proof – 9:00pm @ ABGB


SUNDAY – 1/10

Starting around 7pm

Riverboat Gamblers w/ Sweet Talk & The Midgetmen – 7:00pm @ Sidewinder