Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – August 29th to Sunday – September 4th.
MONDAY – 8/29
Starting around 8pm
Finite Fidelity w/ Xomac & Hydra Melody – 8:00pm @ Mohawk
Starting around 10pm
Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:15pm @ Continental Club
TUESDAY – 8/30
Starting around 6pm
Hayes Carll [TAPING] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
Starting around 7pm
Leticia Rodriguez – 7:00pm @ Spiderhouse
Starting around 8pm
Violinda w/ David Shabani & Field Dress – 8:00pm @ Mohawk
WEDNESDAY – 8/31
Starting around 5pm
KUTX Presents The Wine Down: Blue Healer – 5:00pm @ 3Ten
Starting around 6pm
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
Starting around 10pm
The Blue Moon Jazz Quartet w/ Rosie Flores – 10:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery
THURSDAY – 9/1
Starting around 5pm
Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s
Starting around 6pm
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals [TAPING] – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
Starting around 8pm
Carson McHone w/ Ben Ballinger & Jake Paleschic – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Claudia Gibson [CD Release] w/ Lola and the Huntsman – 8:00pm @ Strange Brew
Starting around 9pm
The Gaslamp Killer – 9:00pm @ Kingdom
Starting around 10pm
FRIDAY – 9/2
Starting around 6pm
The Deer – 6:00pm @ Waterloo Records
Starting around 8pm
Emily Clibourn and Silverfox Ln w/ Sp_aces – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
White Label Analog [CD Release] w/ Coattails & The Please Please Me – 8:00pm @ Stubb’s
Starting around 9pm
UTOPiAfest Pre-Party: Les Rav w/ Shane Cooley & The Stacks – 9:00pm @ Strange Brew
Starting around 10pm
The Watters – 10:00pm @ Geraldine’s
Starting around 12am
Tomar & The FCs [Record Release] – 12:00am @ Continental Club
SATURDAY – 9/3
Starting around 5pm
Interrobang Brass Band – 5:00pm @ Antone’s
Starting around 6pm
The Original Wailers – 6:00pm @ Empire Control Room
The Deer [Tempest & Rapture] – 7:00pm @ Strange Brew
Starting around 7pm
Beat Bodega [Album Release] w/ Sip Sip, Flavor Raid & Bamako Airlines – 7:00pm @ Sidewinder
Starting around 9pm
The Blind Pets w/ The Ghost Wolves, Chief White Lightning & Nathan Edge – 9:30pm @ Swan Dive
Starting around 10pm
Project ATX6 – 10:00pm @ White Horse
SUNDAY – 9/4
Starting around 3pm
Mirror [Record Release] w/ Nosferatu & Dye – 3:00pm @ Mohawk
Starting around 5pm
Conjunto Los Pinkys – 5:00pm @ White Horse
Starting around 6pm
Bob Schneider w/ Edison Chair & The Ghost Wolves – 6:00pm @ Nutty Brown Cafe
Starting around 7pm
Sailor Poon & Teenage Cavegirl – 7:00pm @ Hotel Vegas
Starting around 9pm
Holy Wave w/ Pale Dian, Leather Girls & Typical Girls – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas
Starting around 12am
Amanda Cevallos & The High Hands – 12:00am @ Continental Club