Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on Nov 16, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week. Discover new music with our Spotify playlist for this week’s KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin:
Monday – November 14th to Sunday – November 20th. 


MONDAY – 11/14


 TUESDAY – 11/15

Starting around 6pm

Views & Brews: Jazz & The Art of Popularity – 6:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 7pm

KUTX Presents: Yeasayer w/ Lydia Ainsworth – 7:00pm @ Emo’s


WEDNESDAY – 11/16

Starting around 8pm

Ralph White & Little Mazarn – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 10pm

The Blue Moon Jazz Quartet w/ Rosie Flores – 10:30pm @ Continental Club Gallery


THURSDAY – 11/17

Starting around 5pm

Bright Light Social Hour & Israel Nash – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Mobley – 6:00pm @ Hard Luck Lounge

The Alan Parsons Project – 6:30pm @ Paramount

Starting around 7pm

Warpaint w/ Goldensuns & Vs Colour – 7:00pm @ Emo’s

Starting around 8pm

Dale Watson & His Lonestars – 8:00pm @ Highball

Drew Davis w/ That Girl Dre, Ben Cina & More – 8:00pm @ Geraldine’s

John Fullbright w/ Jacob Tovar – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

Crushed Out [Record Release] w/ The Boss Jaguars & My Family and Other Horrible Animals – 9:00pm @ Beerland


FRIDAY – 11/18

Starting around 7pm

Bright Light Social Hour/Israel Nash [EP Listening Party] – 7:00pm @ Oskar Blues Brewery

Don Chani – 7:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Julian Acosta [Single Release] w/ Swimming With Bears, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes & Eric Burton – 7:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Rick Springfield – 7:00pm @ Paramount

Austin Classical Guitar Staff Night – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

The Digital Wild w/ Mobley, Missio & MCG – 7:30pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 8pm

Wood & Wire w/ The Howlin Brothers – 8:00pm @ Emo’s

John Legend – 8:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Starting around 9pm

Betty Soo w/ Will Sexton – 9:00pm @ Threadgill’s North

Moving Panoramas w/ Ramesh, Roses, Food Group & RG Lowe – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s

Strange Mother [Album Release] w/ SMILE, The Lagoons & Cecilia and the Broken Hearts – 9:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 10pm

The Watters – 10:00pm @ Geraldine’s


SATURDAY – 11/19

Starting around 6pm

The Watters – 6:30pm @ Whisler’s

Starting around 7pm

Golden Dawn Arkestra w/ CAPYAC & Summer Salt – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Isistren [Record Release Party] – 7:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina

Jackie Venson w/ Will Courtney, Crystal Fulbright & Stevie Tombstone – 7:00pm @ Music Lab

Starting around 8pm

Bart Crow w/ Harvest Thieves – 8:00pm @ Parish

Clay-Doh The World Destroyer [Album Release] w/ Immortal Soldierz, ThaJuan & More – 8:00pm @ Hole in the Wall

Darlingside w/ Frances Luke Accord [Night One] – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Jonathan Terrell [EP Release Party] w/ John Evans Band – 8:00pm @ Indian Roller

Miss Lavelle White – 8:00pm @ C-Boy’s Heart & Soul

Starting around 9pm

Dickie Lee Erwin – 9:00pm @ Driskill

Hard Proof w/ Continental Drift – 9:00pm @ ABGB

John Wesley Coleman III w/ Lola Tried, Poly Action & Chris Welch & The Cicada Killers – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 10pm

Ruby and the Reckless – 10:30pm @ Geraldine’s


SUNDAY – 11/20

Starting around 4pm

Upper Reality [EP Release] w/ Yojira the Terrible, Uflu Child, Huggy and the Feel Goodz & More – 4:00pm @ Sahara Lounge

Starting around 5pm

Miss Lavelle White – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 8pm

Darlingside w/ Frances Luke Accord [Night Two] – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe