KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin: Monday – October 19th to Sunday – October 25th.
MONDAY – 10/19
Starting around 6pm
Dale Watson & His Lone Stars w/ The Peterson Brothers Band – 6:00pm @ Continental Club
Starting around 7pm
Da Costa w/ Jenny Parrott – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe
TUESDAY – 10/20
Starting around 5pm
Views & Brews: Bill Evans (Tribute) & The Art of Space – 5:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Starting around 7pm
Mac Demarco w/ Alex Calder & Walter TV – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s
Sour Bridges – 7:00pm @ White Horse
Starting around 8pm
Ephraim Owens Experience w/ James McMurtry – 8:00pm @ The Continental Club Gallery
WEDNESDAY – 10/21
Starting around 5pm
Ariel Abshire – 5:00pm @ Waterloo Records
Starting around 6pm
James McMurtry w/ Painted Redstarts, Andrew Duplantis & Doug Moreland – 6:30pm @ Continental Club
Starting around 8pm
Blitzen Trapper w/ The Domestics – 8:00pm @ Parish
Black Red Black – 8:30 @ One 2 One Bar
THURSDAY – 10/22
Starting around 6pm
Bee Caves – 6:30pm @ Continental Club
Starting around 7pm
KUTX Live: John Fullbright – 7:00pm @ Paramount
My Morning Jacket w/ Fruit Bats – 7:00pm @ Austin Music Hall
Starting around 8pm
Joanna Barbera w/ The Lost Pines – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Kalu James w/ Rey Arteaga – 8:00pm @ Continental Club
Passion Pit w/ DJ Ruckus – 8:00pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
Texas Thursday: Dale Watson – 8:00pm @ Highball
Starting around 9pm
Don Chani – 9:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina
FRIDAY – 10/23
Starting around 6pm
B Scene-Bossa Nova: Paula Maya w/ Michael Crockett – 6:00pm @ Blanton
Starting around 7pm
My Morning Jacket w/ Fruit Bats – 7:00pm @ Austin Music Hall
Soul Asylum w/ Meat Puppets – 7:00pm @ Belmont
Snoop Dogg w/ Dave Hill – 7:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
Starting around 8pm
Dana Falconberry w/ Matt the Electrician & Little Brave – 8:00pm
Gang of Four w/ The New Regime – 8:00pm @ Parish
Leigh Nash – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe
Starting around 9pm
Dirty Ghosts w/ Froth, Holy Wave & Moving Panoramas – 9:00pm @ Hotel Vegas
James McMurtry w/ Chris McMurtry – 9:00pm @ Threadgill’s
Suzanna Choffel – 9:50pm @ ABGB
SATURDAY – 10/24
Starting around 6pm
Dale Watson w/ Paula Russell – 6:00pm @ Broken Spoke
Lionel Richie w/ The Suffers – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater
Starting around 7pm
Brennen Leigh – 7:00pm @ White Horse
Joe Ely – 7:00pm @ Strange Brew
NuJazSwing – 7:00pm @ Elephant Room
Return of Weird City – 7:00pm @ Spiderhouse
Rusted Root w/ Dirty Dozen Brass Band – 7:00pm @ Scoot Inn
Starting around 8pm
Devin the Dude – 8:00pm @ Emo’s
Starting around 9pm
Joe Ely – 9:00pm @ Strange Brew
Sweet Spirt w/ LÖWIN & John Wesley Coleman – 9:00pm @ ABGB
Starting around 10pm
The Gents w/ Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs & Gramps the Vamp – 10:00pm @ Stay Gold
The Iguanas w/ Ruby Jane – 10:00pm @ Continental Club
SUNDAY – 10/25
Starting around 2pm
KUTX Live: Dan Dyer – 2:00pm @ Uncle Billy’s
Starting around 5pm
Elton John & His Band – 5:30pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater
Starting around 6pm
Starting around 7pm
Tobias Jesso Jr. w/ Wet – 7:00pm @ Parish