Concert Calendar

Austin Music Experience

Concert Calendar

Posted by on May 16, 2016

Each week, hundreds of musicians perform at the many venues in the Live Music Capital. To help you with your nightly plans, KUTX narrows down performances week by week.

KUTX-Recommended Music in Austin Tonight: Monday – May 16th to Sunday – May 22nd.


MONDAY – 5/16

Starting around 7pm

Wild Nothing w/ Charlie Hilton – 7:00pm @ Mohawk

Starting around 8pm

Bonnie Bishop – 8:00pm @ Cactus Cafe

Four Tet w/ Ben UFO – 8:00pm @Vulcan Gas Company

Starting around 10pm

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars – 10:15pm @ Continental Club


 TUESDAY – 5/17

Starting around 6pm

Daryl Hall & John Oates w/ Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – 6:00pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

Starting around 7pm

Joey Kneisser & Kelly Smith (of Glossary) w/ Bonnie Whitmore – 7:30pm @ Cactus Cafe

Starting around 9pm

Atash & DJ Sunray – 9:00pm @ Flamingo Cantina


WEDNESDAY – 5/18

Starting around 6pm

Journey w/ The Doobie Brothers & Dave Mason – 6:00pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

Leon Bridges w/ Solo Woods [Night One] – 6:00pm @ Stubb’s

Black Red Black w/ Lisa Marshall – 6:30pm @ One 2 One Bar

Rosie Flores – 6:30pm @ Continental Club

Starting around 7pm

David Cook w/ The Wild Now – 7:00pm @ Parish

Starting around 8pm

Dreamboat w/ Hunter Sharpe, Magic Rockers of Texas & Jack Ferrara – 8:00pm @ Sahara Lounge

KUTX Presents: Night Moves w/ Alex Napping – 8:00pm @ Sidewinder

Eve & the Exiles – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts – 9:30pm @ Continental Club


THURSDAY – 5/19

Starting around 5pm

Red Young & His Hot Horns – 5:00pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 6pm

Leon Bridges w/ Solo Woods [Night Two] – 6:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 7pm

Mayer Hawthorne w/ Gabriel Garzon Montano – 7:00pm @ Emo’s

Florence + the Machine w/ Grimes – 7:30pm @ Austin360 Ampitheater

Starting around 8pm

Water and Rust – 8:00pm @ Teller’s


FRIDAY – 5/20

Starting around 6pm

Florence + The Machine – 6:30pm @ ACL Live at the Moody Theater

The Deer Tempest and Rapture [CD Release] w/ The Brother Brothers – 6:00pm @ Tantra Coffee House

Starting around 7pm

Bob Schneider w/ Mitch Watkins – 7:00pm @ One World Theatre

KUTX Live at Mueller: Hard Proof w/ The Que Pastas – 7:00pm @ Mueller Lake Park & Ampitheatre

Starting around 8pm

KUTX Presents: Black Pistol Fire – 8:00pm @ Emo’s

KUTX Presents: Cross Record w/ Tele Novella – 8:00pm @ 3Ten

Starting around 9pm

SOAK – 9:00pm @ North Door

Quaker City Night Hawks w/ Mayeux & Broussard – 9:00pm @ Stubb’s

Starting around 10pm

Tomar & the FCs – 10:00pm @ Continental Club


SATURDAY – 5/21

Starting around 12pm

KUTX Presents – Ney Day: Sevana Marimbaw / Miss Lavelle White, BettySoo, Molly Burch, & Nina Diaz – 12:00pm @ Elisabet Ney Museum

Starting around 6pm

Mother Falcon – 6:00pm @ Strange Brew

Starting around 7pm

Cap N Kirk Birthday Bash: Sip Sip w/ Holiday Mountain, Dreamboat, Satalights & More – 7:00pm @ Empire Control Room

Eagles of Death Metal w/ Thelma & the Sleaze & Paul Cathen – 7:00pm @ Stubb’s

Ephraim Owens Quintet – 7:00pm @ Elephant Room

Starting around 8pm

Lucius w/ Happy Hollow – 8:00pm @ Emo’s

Sometimes A Legend w/ Flying Buttresses, Aurora Wilde & Jennifer Jackson – 8:00pm @ Hole in the Wall

Ruthie Foster w/ Charlie Belle – 8:30pm @ Antone’s

Starting around 9pm

Daniel Eyes and the Vibes w/ Young Tongue, Emily Bell and the Talkbacks – 9:00pm @ Sidewinder

Starting around 10pm

Son Little w/ Doe Paoro – 10:00pm @ Stubb’s


SUNDAY – 5/22

Starting around 2pm

KUTX Live: CAPYAC w/ DJ Mixer Rogers – 2:00pm @ Uncle Billy’s

Starting around 9pm

Holy Wave w/ Laser Background, Children of Pop & Michael Parallax – 9:00pm @ Cheer Up Charlie’s